CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813571

Mr. Ajay Pande
Greenwood Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 473
West Warwick, RI 02893

RE: The tariff classification of Pyrogallol (CAS 87-66-1) and Benzil (CAS 134-81-6) from India.

Dear Mr. Pande:

In your letter dated July 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for pyrogallol and benzil.

The applicable subheading for pyrogallol will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: polyphenols: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for benzil will be 2914.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport